News & Updates


Editor Booking suspended temporarily

10:17pm - Monday 27th March - Please note we have suspended booking on this form at the moment because of a technical difficulty - we will get this back up as soon as we can.. Thanks for your patience.

CYA later!

Tina & The CYA Conference Team.

Conference Bookings Open

So excited that today we would open our 12th CYA Conference bookings!!!! (Doing careful wheel spins in my chair!)

CYA Conference will be on: 1st July 2017

Where: TAFE Queensland Brisbane - South Bank Campus, 66 Ernest Street, South Brisbane. 

This conference is aimed as professional development for new and established writers and illustrators of Children’s and Young Adult literature. Master classes and workshops will be conducted bFelicity VallenceJacqueline HarveyJackie FrenchNadine BatesNatalie HatchPhil Kettle, and Shaun Tan(via Skype). 

Our CYA success stories once again show cased that CYA Conference is making a difference in aspiring authors and illustrators in helping them on their road to publication.

On site editors include: Ann-Marie Finn - Yellow Brick Books, Clair Hume - Affirm Press, Clare Hallifax, Scholastic, Kate Stevens (Hachette), Katrina Lehman - Penguin, Kristina Schulz - UQP, Kristy Bushnell - UQP, Lisa Berryman - HarperCollins, Marisa Pintado - Hardie Grant EgmontRochelle Manners - Wombat Books & Rhiza Press, Suzanne O’Sullivan - Hachette. Agents on site: Alex Adsett, Alex Adsett Publishing Services, Grace Heifetz - Curtis Brown, Australia, and Jill Corcoran, Jill Corcoran Literacy Agency, USA (via Skype) and Self Publishing: Tadaa Children’s Booksmith.

Why not start at 2017 Conference events page and work from there to see the 2017 program.

See ya at CYA!

Tina and the whole CYA Conference Team! 

Editors Open

Big News Day! 

Hello all writers and illustrators.  

Agents and Editors bookings for the 2017 Conference.

The bookings for the first group of editor sessions open!

The registration for this year’s sessions is different in that you are able to pre-select your preferred time slots. So if you're having multiple sessions and want them back to back it's up to you to make it happen.


Bookings are open for the following:
   
Editors:

Free one-on-one sessions with Tadaa Books.

Agents:

And those Friday sessions?

We’re running a poll to see how many of you would be interested in Friday sessions with the Editors and Agents. If you haven't given your opinion yet and would like to please click on this linkIt’s anonymous and just asks Yes/No/Maybe. It only takes a few seconds to complete. We will keep the voting going for another week and then if there is enough interest, see who is available from the on site professionals.

This year's program

We’re in the final stages of setting up this years program and we hope you’ll love it as much as we do. We will send out another news letter once the program is ready for distribution.

Competition close date

We’re just 2 months away from the competition close date so get cracking on stories and illustrations if you’re entering this year. The end of April will be here before you know it.

If you have any questions about the rules please send us an email at info@cyaconference.com and we’ll get back to you as soon as we can.

Updating your profile
We want to start making our mail outs a little more targeted with the information we send you to keep the emails relevant to your interests so if you'd like to take a few minutes to update your profile details please click on this link

Well that’s about it for this week. Hope to see you at the CYA Conference and look forward to reading all the brilliant entries and receiving those wonderful illustrations in this years competition.

CYA later!
Tina and the CYA Conference team!

Published Competition: Final Judge Announced & Competition Open.

CYA Conference is pleased to announce that the 2017 published sections for Writing and Illustrating in the CYA Competitions are now open, and that the Final Judge for this section is: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s Books, Hachette Australia.


Published: 

Opens: 23rd January 2017

Closes: 30th April 2017

 Entry Fee:

       Published:                                    AUS$ 38.30 including GST


Categories:

1.     Picture Books

2.     Novels

3.     Illustrations

 

Prize:

Published Authors and illustrators: Critique of winning entry by Final Judge, Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s Books, Hachette Australia, and the winner will have a face-to-face/electronic communication (e.g. Skype) consultation for 15 minutes, at the CYA Conference on 1st July 2017 with the competition final judge who is attending/electronically communicating with the conference. (Only 1 winner across all categories.)


See the Published Competition page for details! 


Good luck to everyone!


CYA later!

Tina and the CYA Conference team!

2017 Competitions open

CYA Conference is pleased to announce that the 2017 unpublished sections for Writing and Illustrating in the CYA Competitions are now open…


Aspiring (Unpublished) & Hatchling Entrants:

Opens: 9th January 2017

Closes: 30th April 2017

Entry Fee:

     Aspiring (Unpublished):            AUS$ 20.50 including GST

     Hatchlings (8 – 18yrs):              AUS$ 13.60 including GST


Published: 

Opens: 23rd January 2017

Closes: 30th April 2017

 Entry Fee:

       Published:                                    AUS$ 38.30 including GST

Final Judge for Published Author still to be advised on opening of competition.


Categories:

Aspiring:

1.    Picture Book – preschool aged children.

2.    Picture Book – primary aged children.

3.    Picture Book Non Fiction – primary aged children.

4.    Chapter Book – a) younger primary aged children 

5.     Chapter Book - b) older aged children (Middle Grade.)

6.    Young Adults.

7.     Graphic novels, illustrated picture books and Middle Grade illustrated novels.

8.      Illustrations.

 

Hatchlings:

1.     Picture Books preschool and primary aged children.

2.     Chapter book and Young adult.

3.     Graphic novels, illustrated picture books and Middle Grade illustrated novels.


Published:

1.     Picture Books

2.     Novels

3.     Illustrations


Prize for each section

Aspiring (Unpublished) Writing & Illustrating: $100.00 per category, and submission of short listed entries to at least one publisher of children’s books.

Published Authors and illustrators: Critique of winning entry by Final Judge to be advised, and a face to face editor/agent appointment at conference with industry professional of their choice attending for writing (both sections only 1 winner) and illustrating. 

Hatchlings: $100.00 per category, and submission of short listed entries to at least one publisher of children’s books.


See the competition page for details! 


Good luck to everyone!


CYA later!

Tina and the CYA Conference team!

CYA 2016

On 2nd July the 11th CYA Conference took place in Brisbane. With just over 160 people on site, it was out biggest conference yet. A fabulous day was had by all. Thank you to everyone who helped on the day, and to all volunteers, "The Dream Green CYA Team" - you did us proud - and thank you from the bottom of my heart.

Also a special thank you to the illustration community of Brisbane who at the last moment stepped in and loaned us their laptops and Wacom tablets. Thank you for being there for me, and for CYA Conference - it is truely amazing that you did that and I am totaly in your debt! 

The Editors on site requested many manuscripts from attendees who had a 15 minute face to face assessment with them. Please remember now you next step is to SEND IN YOUR REQUESTED SUBMISSION!!!!

CYA Conference is please to announce the following winners in the 2016 Competition season.Where positions are tied, they are listed alphabetically by name.


Hatchlings (8 - 18 years) 

Category 1 - Picture Books 

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st:       Love Can Be Anything – Daphne W

2nd:  The Lost Property Bucket – Elise R 


Category 2 - Chapter Books and Novels

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st: Subversion – Jessica M

2nd: The Piano – Celine N

3rd: Stuck Up High - Emilee C

 

Category 3 - Illustrated Picture books, Graphic Novels and Middle grade Novels.

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House 

1st: Hansel and Gretel – Genevieve S

1st: Seasonal Stories – Ruby S


Aspiring:

Category 1 - Picture Books - Preschool

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

1st: Oh, So Many Kisses! – Maura Finn

2nd: There’s No Such Thing As Monsters – Helen Parr

3rd: By The Billabong – Maura Finn 

 

Category 2 - Picture Books - Primary

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

1st: The Midnight Feast – Kim Astill

2nd: Missy’s Mess - Fiona Burrows

3rd: My Granny Has A Secret – Rachel Noble

 

Category 3 - Picture Books - Primary - Non Fiction

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

1st: Loop the Loop – Jenny Gahan

2nd: Mammalphabet – Janeen Samuel

3rd: Book Stars: May Gibbs – Liz Ledden 

 

Category 4a - Chapter Books - Younger Readers

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st: Vikings Behaving Badly – Catherine Pelosi

2nd: Bug Boy goes Camping – Marian McGuinness

3rd: Socks or Undies – Darrelle Spenceley

HC: The Adventure of Lock and Gem - Magic Meets Mad Science –Karen Byrnes

 

Category 4b - Chapter Books - Older Readers

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st: Over Ice Under Sea - Marian McGuinness

2nd: Winifred Weatherby Saves the Century – Alison Stegert

3rd: The World Writer: Isaac Ross – Nat Amoore

 

Category 5 - Young Adult

Final Editor Judge: Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers Australia.

1st: Bram - Helen Shorrocks

2nd: Foundling - Kate Griffith

3rd: Second Shot - Terri-Anne Green

HC: Unspoken Rules – Laura Wilson

 

Category 6 - Graphic Novels, Illustrated Picture books & Illustrated Middle Grade Novels

Editor Judge: Rochelle Manners, Publisher – Wombat Books     

1st: Six Sleepy Mice - Heidi Cooper Smith

2nd: The Stolen Button - Marianna Shek

3rd: Kate and the Thing - Heidi Cooper Smith

HC: The Green Man and Brown Mountain - Gracie Adamson

HC: Bandit’s Band - Vair Buchanan

 

Category 8 - Illustrations            

Editor Judge: Rochelle Manners, Publisher – Wombat Books

1st: Option 2 - Flower Farmer - Emma Middleton

2nd: Option 1 - Squire Chambers – Takara Beech

3rd: Option 2 - Flower Farmer -  Julie  Hill

HC: Option 1 - Squire Chambers - Kathryn Jean Harrison 

HC: Option 1 - Squire Chambers - Vincent Cavanagh

 

Published Author:

Final Judge Editor: Clare Hallifax – Publishing Manager –  Scholastic Australia 

There is only one winner taken from ALL sections in Published.


Winner: Bessie And Mo : Hat : Freya And The Scaredy-Dog – Karen Collum


YA Novels & Chapter Books:

HC: Eco Rangers Book One - Pelican in Peril – Candice Lemon-Scott

HC: Rick and the Mechanical Shark – Candice Lemon-Scott

HC: Strange Creatures – Chris Bell 


Picture Books:

HC: You're Doing It Wrong! – Ann Harth

HC: Jasper Juggles Jellyfish : Weeds! – Ben Long

 

Illustrations: Illustrated Picture Books 

HC: A Dog’s Life - Julia Wakefield

HC: My Wife - Paul Falkenberg

HC: Stray Cat Slim - Paul Falkenberg


Congratulations! 


Thank you to all our Final Editor Judges. It’s a big task to put your own time into this style of judging, so THANK YOU!

Clare Hallifax, Publishing Manager –  Scholastic Australia

Katrina Lehman, Senior Editor for  Penguin Random House

Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers 

Rochelle Manners, Publisher for Wombat Books

Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

 


Thank you to all the volunteer judges: 

Ally Howard, Amanda Gardiner, Brenda Gurr, Carly Taylor, Cassandra Webb, Chris Bell, Chrissie Krebs, Claire    Saxby, Debbie Kahl, DebraTidball, Elizabeth Kasmer, Giuseppe Poli, Heather Gallagher, Jackie Randall, Julie Murphy, Karen Collum, Kaylene Hobson, Kaz Delaney, Lynn Ward, Michelle Worthington, Maryanne O'flynn, Natalie Hatch, Nicky Albrecht, Rebecca Sheraton, Rebecca Newman, Samantha Wheeler, Shannon Horsefall, Sue-Ellen Pashley, Taryn Bashford and Tina Marie Clark.

Without you all - we couldn’t have this competition. THANK YOU!

To everyone else who entered, who didn’t place, CONGRATULATIONS for having the courage to put your work out there, in front of a faceless stranger, to received feedback, THANK YOU for entering. We hope that the feedback you get helps you on your journey towards creating a better story! 

All feedback will be emailed out by 31st August as per the guidelines.


All artwork and final placing for whole categories will be posted by 31st August.


CYA later!

Tina and the CYA Team!


Menu

We are in the pointy stage of getting ready for CYA Conference now. Thought you might be interested in the full menu for CYA Conference.


Friday Networking dinner:

Menu

Drinks: Your have unlimited soft drinks, beer, wine and sparkling wine. If you want spirits (hard alcohol) you will need to pay for that at the bar and its extra.

Food: v = vegetarian, gf- gluten free

Cold:

     Vietnamese rice paper rills, nam jim - (v & gf)

     BBQ chicken pancakes w/hoi sin and shallots

Hot:

     Pumpkin and chickpea samosa w /labneh - (v)

     House made sausage rolls w tomato jam

     Chicken, leek and cheddar hand pies

     Satay chicken skewer, panang dressing (gf) 

Then there will be platters of hot chips and salt and pepper calamari too circulating.

The package is for 2 hours only, after 8.30pm any drinks consumed at the bar will be for your own account, not CYA Conference. 

We are inside in a function room next to the restaurant, so the colder weather shouldn’t be a problem, dress comfortably!


Saturday 2nd July CYA Conference:

Morning tea: 

Assorted Danish

Assorted Biscuits

Special diet (v & gf) 

     Yoghurt, Honey & Muesli Cups

     Crunchy Vegie Sticks & Dip

     Cheese With Dried Fruit Selection

     Fruit platters


Lunch: 

We are happy to say we are having the BBQ lunch again as everyone loved it so much last year so:

Bread Rolls & Condiments (We will also provide Gluten Free Bread) 

Veggie Burgers (v)

Cajun Chicken Steaks

Minute Steaks

Jacket Potato with Sour Cream & Chives

Garden Salad

Pasta Salad

Fruit Platter

Homemade Cake Slices

Can of Soft drink or Juice



Afternoon tea: 

Scones with jam and cream 

Assorted Gateaux

Special diet: (v & gf) 

     Crunchy Vegie Sticks & Dip

     Cheese With Dried Fruit Selection

     Fruit platters

     Yoghurt, Honey & Muesli Cups


So as you can see - lots of yummy food coming your way. 


NB: If you cannot find anything on these menu’s you can safely eat, please bring your own food and we will refrigerate where necessary for you. While we have tried to accomodate more allergies and intolerance its impossible to catch them all.  


These menus are making me hungry….

CYA later!

Tina and the CYA team! 



Short list 2016

CYA Conference is pleased to announce the short list for the CYA Conference 2016 Writing and Illustrating Competition.

Please note that the final places will only be revealed at the Opening Awards Ceremony of CYA Conference on 2nd July 2016, being held at South Bank TAFE, Brisbane. Look forward to seeing you there if you can make it!

 

Thank you to all the volunteer judges: 

Ally Howard, Amanda Gardiner, Brenda Gurr, Carly Taylor, Cassandra Webb, Chris Bell, Chrissie Krebs, Claire    Saxby, Debbie Kahl, DebraTidball, Elizabeth Kasmer, Giuseppe Poli, Heather Gallagher, Jackie Randall, Julie Murphy, Karen Collum, Kaylene Hobson, Kaz Delaney, Lynn Ward, Michelle Worthington, Maryanne O'flynn, Natalie Hatch, Nicky Albrecht, Rebecca Sheraton, Rebecca Newman, Samantha Wheeler, Shannon Horsefall, Sue-Ellen Pashley, Taryn Bashford and Tina Marie Clark.

Without you all - we couldn’t have this competition. THANK YOU!

 

To everyone else who entered, who didn’t short list, CONGRATULATIONS for having the courage to put your work out there, in front of a faceless stranger, to received feedback, THANK YOU for entering. We hope that the feedback you get helps you on your journey towards creating a better story! 

All feedback will be emailed out by 31st August as per the guidelines.

 

SHORT LIST 2016: In no particular order:

Hatchlings (8 - 18 years) 

Category 1 - Picture Books

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

The Lost Property Bucket – Elise R

Love Can Be Anything – Daphne W

 

Category 2 - Chapter Books and Novels

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

Stuck Up High - Emilee C

Subversion – Jessica M

The Piano – Celine N

 

Category 3 - Illustrated Picture books, Graphic Novels and Middle grade Novels.

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

Seasonal Stories – Ruby S

Hansel and Gretel – Genevieve Somerville

 

 

Aspiring:

Category 1 - Picture Books - Preschool

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

Oh, So Many Kisses! – Maura Finn

By The Billabong – Maura Finn

There's No Such Thing As Monsters – Helen Parr

 

 

Category 2 - Picture Books - Primary

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

Missy's Mess - Fiona Burrows

My Granny Has A Secret – Rachel Noble

The Midnight Feast – Kim Astill

 

 

Category 3 - Picture Books - Primary - Non Fiction

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

Book Stars: May Gibbs – Liz Ledden

Loop the Loop – Jenny Gahan

Mammalphabet – Janeen Samuel

 

 

 

Category 4a - Chapter Books - Younger Readers

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

The Adventure of Lock and Gem - Magic Meets Mad Science –Karen Byrnes

Bug Boy goes Camping – Marian McGuinness

Vikings Behaving Badly – Catherine Pelosi

Socks or Undies – Darrelle Spenceley

 

 

Category 4b - Chapter Books - Older Readers

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

The World Writer: Izaac Ross – Nat Amoore

Over Ice Under Sea - Marian McGuinness

Winifred Weatherby Saves the Century – Alison Stegert

 

Category 5 - Young Adult

Final Editor Judge: Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers Australia.

Bram - Helen Shorrocks

Foundling - Kate Griffith

Second Shot - Terri-Anne Green

Unspoken Rules – Laura Wilson

 

 

Category 6 - Graphic Novels, Illustrated Picture books & Illustrated Middle Grade Novels

Editor Judge: Rochelle Manners, Publisher – Wombat Books     

Bandit's Band - Vair Buchanan

Kate and the Thing - Heidi Cooper Smith

Six Sleepy Mice - Heidi Cooper Smith

The Green Man and Brown Mountain - Gracie Adamson

The Stolen Button - Marianna Shek

 

 

Category 8 - Illustrations            

Editor Judge: Rochelle Manners, Publisher – Wombat Books

Option 1 - Squire Chambers – Takara Beech

Option 1 - Squire Chambers - Vincent Cavanagh

Option 1 - Squire Chambers - Kathryn Jean Harrison

Option 2 - Flower Farmer - Emma Middleton

Option 2 - Flower Farmer -  Julie  Hill

 

Published Author:

Final Judge Editor: Clare Hallifax – Publishing Manager –  Scholastic Australia 

There is only one winner taken from ALL sections in Published.

YA Novels & Chapter Books:

Strange Creatures – Chris Bell

Eco Rangers Book One - Pelican in Peril – Candice Lemon-Scott

Rick and the Mechanical Shark – Candice Lemon-Scott

 

Picture Books:

You're Doing It Wrong! – Ann Harth

Jasper Juggles Jellyfish : Weeds! – Ben Long

Bessie And Mo : Hat : Freya And The Scaredy-Dog – Karen Collum

 

Illustrations: Illustrated Picture Books.

All illustrations have been seen by the editor and are under review. Anyone making it into the final line up will be notified.

 

Congratulations! 


Thank you to all our Final Editor Judges. It’s a big task to put your own time into this style of judging, so THANK YOU!

Clare Hallifax, Publishing Manager –  Scholastic Australia

Katrina Lehman, Senior Editor for  Penguin Random House

Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers 

Rochelle Manners, Publisher for Wombat Books

Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

 

If you are in the above shortlist - you will all have received an email this morning. 


Our Twitter name is:@CYAConference and we are using the tag line: #CYA2016, if you choose to tweet about it!


Quick reminder that if you can’t attend conference or you are wanting to know the up to date happenings at CYA Conference during the day, we will be tweeting results on our normal @CYAConference and also #CYA2016. Note that the web site will not be updated until late the next day. 

 

Conference catch-up:

 

All Editor Assessment times: Will be emailed out during the week of the conference, along with your map and other details you will need to know to attend CYA Conference, so keep an eye out for our emails, and on our Facebook page and Twitter feed too.


Until next time, keep writing, keep illustrating and keep smiling!

 

CYA later!

Tina & The CYA Conference Team

Adding professionals

So excited to bring you two more professionals onsite editors and a USA literary agent (online), for assessments in 2016. 

Welcome to CYA Conference 2016:-

Editors:


Agent:


Please check their pages in the 2016 Presenter Page (or on their name links above) for what they are seeing in their assessments and book accordingly.


CYA later!

Tina and the CYA team! 


Home stretch…

COMPETITION: 

We’re in to the home stretch for getting those competition entries in.


6



Please remember we’re here for you if you have any question (and they’ve been coming thick and fast over the last few days) just email us on info@cyaconference.com and we’ll get back to you as quickly as we can.


CONFERENCE:

10weeks

Success Panel

We are so pleased that the following presenters can join us at CYA Conference on 2nd July 2016 to share their experience, on their road to publication, and how CYA helped them. As well as hear any tips they can pass on to the rest of us as to how to make the journey to publication, and beyond, easier…

Chrissie Krebs - Her first book ‘This Is A Circle’ was released in March 2016 by Random House and her second book ‘There’s Something Weird in Santa’s Beard’ is due for release later in 2016.

Megan Forward - Her first book - A Patch from Scratch, by Penguin Books Australia, has just launched. 

Shannon Horsfall -  an author-illustrator whose debut picture book ‘Was Not Me!’ is published by HarperCollins (July 2016).

Yvonne Mes - Her first picture book, Meet Sidney Nolan, was published by Random House Australia in October 2015. Oliver's Grumble’s was published by Dragon Tales Publishing in November 2015.

Editors Update:

Lisa Berryman, HarperCollins, is booked out.

There are only FRIDAY sessions left with Clare Halifax, Scholastic.

There are limited placed left with the other fabulous editors and agents, and they are booking out quickly, so don’t forget to go book your session so you don’t miss the editor you want. 


CYA later!

Tina


 


       © QMSA Holding Pty Limited 2017