CYA Competition 2018 winners

CYA CONFERENCE

Children's and Young Adult Writers
And Illustrators Conference

 

 On 7th July 2018, the 13th CYA Conference took place in Brisbane. With just over 200 people on site, we had an amazing day. Thank you to everyone who helped on the day, and to all volunteers, "The Sea of Blue CYA Team" - you did us proud - and thank you from the bottom of my heart.

The Editors on site requested many manuscripts from attendees who had a 15 minute face to face assessment with them. Please remember now you next step is to SEND IN YOUR REQUESTED SUBMISSION!!!!

CYA Conference is pleased to announce the following winners in the 2018 Competition season. Where positions are tied, they are listed alphabetically by name.


Hatchlings: 

Category 1 - Picture Book - Preschool and Primary aged children:
Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st -  Chef Dog - Cory V

2nd - Still Not Asleep - Tessa Q

3rd - POP! - Nadia I

 

 Category 2 - Chapter Books and Novels

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st - The Girl With The Story - Jessica M

2nd - Beyond The Stars - Hazel L

3rd - Dragon Master - Prequel To Imperial - Brittany D

 

Category 3 - Graphic Novel or Illustrated Picture Book or Illustrated Middle-grade Novel or Illustrations:

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st - The House That Isaac Gave Away - Sarah G

2nd - Maeve's Chickens - Briony H

 

Aspiring:

Category 1 - Picture Book - Preschool aged children:
Final Editor Judge: 
Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

1st - A Letter To Post - Kylie Covark

2nd - How To Take Your Human For A Walk - Liz Ledden

3rd - Everything Big - Chelsea Davies

 

Category 2 - Picture Book - Primary aged children: 
Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

1st - Zeke's Big & Scary Problem - Nat Amoore

2nd - I Just Want A Puppy - Nat Amoore

3rd - Under The Red Shawl - Vikki Conley

 

Category 3 - Picture Book - Non-Fiction - Primary aged children:
Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

1st - Silly Sea Animal Names - Rebecca Sheraton

2nd - Cathy Freeman - Australia's Golden Girl - Liz Ledden

3rd - A Magical Beach Called Mon Repos, Where An Ancient Reptile Lays - Rebecca Coulombe

 

Category 4 - Chapter Book -Younger primary aged children:
Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for 
Penguin Random House

1st - The Fabulous Cakes Of Zinnia Jakes: The Crumbling Castle - Brenda Gurr - (Full Requested)

2nd - My Dad Told Me - Nat Amoore - (Full Requested)

3rd - Lady Milly Woof And The Royal Brick - Helen Parr

 

Category 5 - Chapter Book - Older aged children (Middle Grade):
Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st - Summer Of The Stormbird - Georgina Moore (Full Requested)

2nd - The Selkie’s Daughter - Wendy Adams (Full Requested)

3rd - Joe Below And The Curse Of Thoth - Brenda Gurr

 

Category 6 -  Young Adults:
Final Editor Judge: Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at 
HarperCollins Publishers 

1st - Jellyfish Blues - Mary-Ellen Quirk - (Full Requested)

2nd - Hamelin - Shaun Stephen - (Full Requested)

3rd - Ostium - Hayley Jackson

 

Category 7 & 8 (Combined) - Graphic Novel or Illustrated Picture Book or Illustrated Middle-grade Novel or Illustrations:
Final Editor Judge: Donna Rawlins - Senior designer for Walker Books Australia
 and Black Dog Books

1st - Maeve’s Chickens - Katrina Fisher

2nd - The Princesses Cage - Jenny Hale

3rd - Have You Seen A Spottlehog? - Linda Murray

3rd - Love From Australia - Ruth Waters

 

Published:

Final Judge: Davina Bell, Younger Readers Senior Editor for Affirm Press.

There is only one winner taken from ALL sections in Published.

 

Winner: This is the Dog : Off We Go - Maura Finn

Picture Books:

Highly Commended - Silence in the Library : Bones - Emma Vere-Jones

Highly Commended - When I Was Twelve - Katrina Roe

 

YA Novels & Chapter Books:

Highly Commended - Mitch & Max - Cate Whittle

Highly Commended - The Making of Abby Rhodes - Dee White

Highly Commended - The World As We Know It - Gwyneth Jane Page

 

Illustrations: Illustrated Picture Books. 

Highly Commended - Clancy’s Bakery – Rebecca Timmis

Highly Commended - Silas – Ardis Cheng


Congratulations to all!

 

Thank you to all the volunteer judges: This is the first year that we have paid our judges a small amount in a sliding scale in exchange for 'money off’ the cost of attending the CYA Conference, but much of their time is still volunteered.

Ally Howard, Ben Long, Cass Webb, Charlotte Barkla, Claire Saxby, Claire Richards, Georgina Moore, Grace Bryant, Heather Gallagher, Heidi Smith, Helene Magisson, Janet Reid, Jason Gent, Jo Antareau, Justine Barker, Kyle Clark, Louise Guy, Lynda Calder, Mia Carr, Michelle Worthington, Natalie Cooke, Natalie Hatch, Nickola Albrecht, Rebecca Timmis, Sharon Giltrow, Shaye Wardrop, Sue-Ellen Pashley and Tina Clark.

 

Thank you to the Final Editor Judges. It’s a big task to put your own time into this style of judging:

Davina Bell, Younger Readers Senior Editor for Affirm Press.

Donna Rawlins - Senior designer for Walker Books Australia and Black Dog Books

Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

Lisa BerrymanChildren’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers 

Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

 

All feedback will be emailed out by 31st August as per the guidelines.

All artwork and final placing for whole categories will be posted by 31st August.

We will be doing a few posts over the next few days - there are photos up on the Facebook page already of the Networking dinner ( Thanks Peter Allert and Steve Howard) and of the day too - and more to follow.


CYA later!

Tina and the CYA Team!

 

 

 

 

       © QMSA Holding Pty Limited 2018