Results 2013


Results: CYA Conference Writing & Illustrating Competitions

Congratulation to everyone who entered the CYA Conference 2013 competition, your final winners were:

Hatchlings Section (8 - 18 yr. olds)

Final Judge: Katrina Lehman: Part-time Senior Editor for Penguin Books, Australia. 

Special Note: Katrina read all entries into the Hatchlings section, and viewed all art work.

Category 1 - Picture Books

1st        Erin Leavy - Love Never Leaves

2nd       Celine Ng - Mummy, Is that You?

3rd       Jazmyn Web - Maraupo Koreke

 

Category 2 - Chapter Books & Young Adult Novels

1st        Christina Stephenson - Poisoned of Blood

2nd       Duncan Croker - The Saga of the Axe:  The Finding   

3rd       Claire Ensor - Shadow Rogues

 

Category 3 - Graphic novels & illustrated Picture Books, Middle grade illustrated novels.

1st        Isabella Somerville  - Open your eyes

2nd       Vincent Cavanagh  - The Platoon

3rd       Jessica Ballinger - The Fruit Kingdom

Thank you Katrina for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season 2013.

           

Aspiring / Unpublished: 

Category 1: Unpublished - Picture Book - Preschool.

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan: Children’s Publisher at Lothian Children's Books, Hachette, Australia

1st        Maura Finn - The Little Red Boots          

2nd       Gaye Cooke - What's That Noise?                      

3rd       Victoria Shannon - When Nanna Comes

 

Category 2 :Aspiring / Unpublished - Picture Books - Primary.

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan: Children’s Publisher at Lothian Children's Books, Hachette, Australia

1st        Annette Campbell   Bert's Bath

2nd       Elizabeth Kasmer    Ben and the Hairy Wild Men

3rd       Katrina McKelvey     AJ and the Underwackers Disaster

 

Category 3: Aspiring / Unpublished  - Picture Books - Non-fiction 

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan: Children’s Publisher at Lothian Children's Books, Hachette, Australia

1st        Catherine Oehlman - Down By The Billabong

2nd       Catherine Oehlman - Side by Side

3rd       Catherine Oehlman - What Do You Use Your Feathers For?

 

Aspiring / Unpublished Category 4 - Chapter Books.

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan: Children’s Publisher at Lothian Children's Books, Hachette, Australia

Younger Chapter Books:

1st        Stella  Tarakson - Mike the Spike

2nd       Dimity  Powell - Marlee's Mozzie Madness

3rd       Rachel Bradbury - The Curse of the Shattered Sceptre

 

Older Chapter Books: 

1st        Dale Whybrow - The Old King

2nd       Marci Dahlenburg - The Dud Dog Detective

3rd       Michelle  Williamson -  The Worm Whisperer

Thank you Suzanne O'Sullivan for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season 2013.

 

Category 5: Aspiring / Unpublished  - Young Adult Books.

Final Judge: Lisa Berryman: Children’s Publisher  at HarperCollins Publishers Australia

1st        Kathleen Noud - Fake

2nd       Beth Amos - Fire Sign

3rd       Michelle Macwhirter - Time Exchange

H.C.    Loriel Jarvis - A Little Bird Told Me

Thank you Lisa Berryman, for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season.

All Illustration Sections:

Final Judge: Sophia Whitfield: Editor for New Frontier Publishing

Category 6 & 7: Aspiring / Unpublished - Graphic Novels, Illustrated picture books and Middle grade illustrated novels.  (Illustrations own creations)

1st        Christina Krebs - The Midnight Circus

2nd       Megan Forward - A Patch From Scratch

3rd       Randall Smith, Fiona Portet and Matt Davidon - Freddy and Miss Ginger

 

Category 8 : Aspiring / Unpublished  - Illustrations (To Spec).

Final Judge: Sophia Whitfield: Editor for New Frontier Publishing

1st        Helene Magisson - Option: Slowly, Slowly Catch A Monkey

2nd       Rosalind Bury -        Option: Shooting Butterflies

3rd       Sarah Cocker - Option: Slowly, Slowly Catch A Monkey

Special Note: Sophia read all entries and viewed all artwork in these sections.

Thank you Sophia Whitfield for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season.

 

Published Author Competition:

Final editor: Kristina Schulz: Children’s Publisher at the University of Queensland Press (UQP)

1st            Teena Raffa-Mulligan – The Yesterday Dress, Solo Dan, New Shoes For Sam (Picture Book Entry)

2nd       Tania McCartney - Ella McZoo: Animal Whisperer (Novel Entry)

3rd       Michelle Worthington          All the Kings Horses, Look Out! There's a Dragon About! Banjo (Picture Book Entry)

HC.

Kaye Baillie - Sammy the River Dog, The Best of Friends, The Little Shop of Miracles (Picture Book Entry)

Rebecca Timmis - David and the Scavenger Prince(Novel Entry)

Sharon Norris - The Land Of The Free (Novel Entry)

  

Thank you Kristina for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season 2013.

Congratulations again to everyone who entered this competition, and to those who were the Final Winners.

Complete Result sheets of all entries will go up as soon after conference as we can get them on the web site, and feedback sheets are due to be emailed out to everyone before the 31st August 2013 as per the competition terms of entry.


Twitter:#CYA2013    - and @cyaconference

There was major traffic on the twitter handle this weekend - you are welcome to trawl both to check out what was happening fro everyones POVs.

If anyone has any pictures they took during CYA2013 - would love to see them  -  please email them to us on: info@cyaconference.com and we would love to put them into our photo album. We will credit you for the photie - obviously.

We will post pictures, we will post notes, we will even get those invoices out as soon as we can - but not until next week as this week Sam, Ally and I are having a small rest after a hectic but satisfying time. 


CYA Later!

Tina, Ally, Sam




       © QMSA Holding Pty Limited 2017