2012 Competition Results

The list of winners for each section are listed below. At the end of this page is the link to each category of results in number order.

Thank you for the following volunteer judges in no particular order:-

Dee White, Kaz Delaney, Mardi Sands, Nadine Bates,  Debbie Khal, Cass Webb, Pam Collins, Ally Howard, Tina Marie Clark, Kathryn Apel,  Sharon Norris, Meredith Costain, Peter Allert,  Tania McCartny,  and Angela Sunde.

Without these volunteer judges, this competition would not take place.

Thank you to our final judges, Suzanne O’Sullivan, Lisa Berryman, Jeanmarie Morosin,  Zoe Walton and Katrina Lehman. For pulling through in time with results, despite the short timespan given to you to read the entries and get back to CYA - your help is forever appreciated! 

Also thank you to all the unmentioned editors who read the complete CYA Short list - your time and effort mining out shortl ist for diamonds is appreciated - stax!

Results:

Unpublished: 

Note: HC = Highly commended

Category 1: Unpublished - Picture Book - Preschool.

Suzanne O’Sullivan is the Commissioning Editor for Lothian Children’s Books, an imprint of Hachette Australia.

1          Juanita Stroh            Nellie's Baking Day

2          Wendy Bridges        That's Not a Windy Day Hat!

3          Vicki Englund           A Cat's Work is Never Done

HC      Simon  Humphries   Ten Little Kids

 

 

Category 2: Unpublished - Picture Book - Primary School.

Suzanne O’Sullivan is the Commissioning Editor for Lothian Children’s Books, an imprint of Hachette Australia.

1          Suzanne Barton       Meeka

2          Robyn  Carolan        Undies

3          Rebecca Colless    Bollinger Plays Ball

HC      Heidi Parkes            Ten Green Boogers

HC      Kylie Fornasier         The not-so-ordinary Daisy Chain

 

 

Category 3: Unpublished - Picture Book - Primary School - Non Fiction.

Suzanne O’Sullivan is the Commissioning Editor for Lothian Children’s Books, an imprint of Hachette Australia.

1          Rebecca Colless                Dot and the Extra Dimensions

2          Catherine Oehlman          A Charm of Finches

3          Diane Jackson                    Beat It!

 

Category 4: Unpublished - Chapter Books

Suzanne O’Sullivan is the Commissioning Editor for Lothian Children’s Books, an imprint of Hachette Australia.

1          Debbie Kahl                         Bitter Besties

2          Marian McGuinness           Desknapped

3          Kerri McDonald                    Time Conspiracy

 

 

Category 5: Unpublished: Young Adult Books

Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher  at HarperCollins Publishers Australia.

 

1          Carina  Coles                        Torn

2          Karen Young                        Speaking of the Daughters

3          Michaela Sanderson          In The Age Of The Shadowy Sun

HC      Kate Mahler                          The Round Table Society

HC      Sally Hall                               Stalked

HC      Debby Smith                         The Third Eye- The Gift

 

Category 6: Unpublished: Graphic Novels & Illustrated Picture Books 

Jeanmarie Morosin, Commissioning Editor for Children’s Books at Random House, Australia

1          Megan  Forward       Pigs CAN Fly

2          Lynda Robinson      Dorris The Amazing

3          Gracie Adamson      The Green Man and the Brown Mountain series 2

 

 

Category 7: Illustrations

Jeanmarie Morosin, Commissioning Editor for Children’s Books at Random House, Australia

1          Kelly Mcdonald         No Cows 

2          Lynsey Hagen          No Cows 

3          Renee Treml             No Cows 

 

Published Author Section

 

Published Author Section: Category 8

Zoe Walton, Publisher – Children’s and Young Adult Books at Random House Australia,  in conjunction with Jeanmarie Morosin, Commissioning Editor for Children’s Books at Random House, Australia

 

1          Cat 2  Kathryn Apel             Bully On The Bus

2          Cat 1  Karen Collum           The Boss, Benjamin Buster Barnaby Bill, Mr Jumbelina

3          Cat 2  Dee White                 Saving Sarah Davis

HC      Cat 1  Kathy Hoopmann    The  Beautiful Chameleon, Little Fish And The Wiggly, Jiggly Monster

HC      Cat 1  Sharon Rushton      Owlets And Eaglets Picture Book, Caretta's Journey

HC      Cat 2  Tania  McCartney     How To Be Ten

 

Hatchlings:

 

Hatchlings Category 1: Picture Book –Preschool or Primary Aged Children  

Katrina Lehman - Penguin Books, Australia. 

1          Elizabeth W               My Plans for Super Villainy

2          Ella C                          Hermit’s Spectacular Belly Flop

 

Hatchlings Category 2: Chapter Book & Young Adult Novels

Katrina Lehman - Penguin Books, Australia 

 

1.         Harriet F        Cobalt Blue

2.         Nick W           Family Issues

3.         Kirrah T          Atom Adventure

 

Hatchlings Category 3. Graphic Novel & Illustrated Picture Book

Katrina Lehman - Penguin Books, Australia.

1          Kirrah T          A day to celebrate

 

Final Full lists of results:

Category 1: Unpublished - Picture Book - Preschool.

Category 2: Unpublished - Picture Book - Primary School.

Category 3: Unpublished - Picture Book - Primary School - Non Fiction.

Category 4: Unpublished - Chapter Books

Category 5: Unpublished: Young Adult Books

Category 6: Unpublished: Graphic Novels & Illustrated Picture Books 

Category 7: Illustrations 


Published Author Section:

Published Author Section: Category 8


Hatchlings:

Hatchlings Category 1: Picture Book –Preschool or Primary Aged Children  

Hatchlings Category 2: Chapter Book & Young Adult Novels

Hatchlings Category 3. Graphic Novel & Illustrated Picture Book




       © QMSA Holding Pty Limited 2017