Competition

 2014 Competitions 

CYA Conference is please to announce the following winners in the 2014 Competition season.

Hatchlings Section (8 - 18 yr. olds)

Final Judge: Katrina Lehman: Part-time Senior Editor for Penguin Books, Australia. 

Special Note: Katrina read all entries into the Hatchlings section, and viewed all art work, some entries were moved into difference categories which suited them better and better suited the entry to help the Hatchlings.

Category 1 - Picture Books

1st        Alexandra Strzelecki - The Crocodile and the Kookaburra

2nd      Celine Ng - Lewis The Littlest Lizard

3rd       Lorraine Parsons - Strange little creatures


Category 2 - Chapter Books & Young Adult Novels

1st        Taylah Baggs - A Foot in Each World

2nd        Edmund Ing - Nick Monster Guards

3rd        Taylah Baggs - Vengeance

 

Category 3 - Graphic novels & illustrated Picture Books, Middle grade illustrated novels.

1st       Lorraine Parsons - Strange little creatures

2nd      Samantha Zaleski - The Story of Doris Cummiski

3rd       Vincent Cavanagh - The Platoon - Dangers in the Dwarvish States

Thank you Katrina for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season 2014.


Aspiring:

Category 1: Picture Book - Preschool.

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan: Children’s Publisher at Lothian Children's Books, Hachette, Australia

1st       Ramona Davey  - Goodnight Gorgeousaurus

2nd      Maura Finn - What a Cheeky Pair          

3rd       Veronica Osztreicher - Mister McDougal’s Clock 


Category 2: Picture Books - Primary.

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan: Children’s Publisher at Lothian Children's Books, Hachette, Australia

1st        Madeleine Askew - Shadow

2nd       Hayley Bracewell - The Boogahs

3rd       Georgie Donaghey - I Like Dragonflies


Category 3: Picture Books - Non-fiction 

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan: Children’s Publisher at Lothian Children's Books, Hachette, Australia

1st       Catherine Oehlman - Hello In The Hollow 

2nd      Catherine Oehlman - Pink

3rd       Tracey Atkinson - Colour My Feelings


Category 4 - Chapter Books.

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan: Children’s Publisher at Lothian Children's Books, Hachette, Australia

Younger Chapter Books:

1st       Anna Quinlan - Rory Fielding's amazing memory

2nd      Tracey Atkinson - The Magic of Show and Tell:  Turtles at Ten O'clock

3rd       Danielle Freeland - The Perfect Day

 

Older Chapter Books: 

1st       Kerri McDonald - Duck Boy

2nd      Marian McGuinness - Tilly Goes Specking

3rd       Jenny Eddy - Looking For Sherlock

Thank you Suzanne O'Sullivan for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season 2014.

 

Category 5: Young Adult Novels

Final Judge: Lisa Berryman: Children’s Publisher  at HarperCollins Publishers Australia

1st       Elizabeth Kasmer - Aurora

2nd      Josepha Dietrich - The Water Catchment

3rd       Ashlee  Lucas - Teenage Laws of Agate: Empire of Youth

Thank you Lisa Berryman, for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season 2014.


All Illustration Sections:

Final Judge: Karen Tayleur: Editorial Manager for The Five Mile Press

Category 6 & 7: Aspiring: Graphic Novels, Illustrated picture books and Middle grade illustrated novels.  (Illustrations own creations)

1st       Matthew Davidson - The Monster Book

1st        Arun Pradhan - The Penkle Files

2nd      Christina Krebs - Super Samuel

3rd       Vair Buchanan - What will I see, when I'm a tree?

 

Category 8 : Aspiring - Illustrations (To Spec).

1st       Vicky Pratt - Madam Lady Bug  

2nd      Alison Roberts - Madam Lady Bug

3rd       Nim Williams - Madam Lady Bug

Special Note: Karen read all entries and viewed all artwork in these sections.

Thank you  for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season 2014.

 

Published Author Competition:

Final Judge: Sue Whiting: Publishing Manager for Walker Books Australia. 

1st        Kerri Lane - Rupert & the Whopper Stopper      

2nd      Michelle Royce - Washianista- Tales From The Spinout Cafe 

3rd      Caz Goodwin - Rose and Mrs Bottomley 

HC     Spider Lee - Alfie.  Seven Brothers

HC      Michelle Royce - Toby Speaks Out,  Too Many Zucchinis!  Tessa's House

HC      Janet Reid - Trouble for Zac

Thank you Sue for being a final judge in the CYA Conference Competition season 2014.


Thank you to everyone who entered, and congratulation to the winners. To those who were unable to be on site on 5th July 2014, we have a week off to recover after CYA Conference, and when we return, we will be putting your cheques and certificates in the post to you. 

Complete Result sheets of all entries will go up as soon after conference as we can get them on the web site, and feedback sheets are due to be emailed out to everyone before the 31st August 2014 as per the competition terms of entry.

Thank you to all the volunteer judges:- Ally Howard, Anil Tortop, Bec Timmis, Brenda Gurr, Cass Webb, Cathy Cavanagh, Caylie Jeffery, Cherri Ryan, Chris Bell, Claire Saxby, Debbie Kahl, Elizabeth Kasmer, Emma McTaggart, Heather Gallagher, Kathryn Apel, Kerri Lane, Lynda Calder, Michelle Worthington, Natalie Hatch, Sharon Norris, Taryn Bashford and Tina Marie Clark. Without you - we couldn’t have this competition. THANK YOU!

To everyone else who entered, who didn’t short list, CONGRATULATION for having the courage to put your work out there, in front of a faceless stranger, to received feedback, THANK YOU for entering. We hope that the feedback you get helps you on your journey towards creating a better story! 

All feedback will be emailed out by 31st August as per the guidelines, and the fill results will be published here. 


Final Judges for the 2014 Competition Season:

Aspiring Section:

Category 1 - Picture Books - Preschool ~ Suzanne O’Sullivan, Lothian Books, Hachette.

Category 2 - Picture Books - Primary ~ Suzanne O’Sullivan, Lothian Books, Hachette.

Category 3 - Picture Books - Non fiction ~ Suzanne O’Sullivan, Lothian Books, Hachette.

Category 4 - Chapter Books ~ Suzanne O’Sullivan, Lothian Books, Hachette.

Category 5 - Young Adult ~ Lisa Berryman, HarperCollins.

Category 6 (includes Cat 7) ~ Graphic Novels, Illustrated Picture books and Illustrated Middle Grade Novels - Karen Tayleur - Five Mile Press

Category 8 - Illustrations ~ Karen Tayleur - Five Mile Press.

Hatchlings Section:

All Sections ~ Katrina Lehman - Penguin.

Published Section:

All Sections ~ Sue Whiting, Walker Books.


Thank you to all the Final Judges! 



       © QMSA Holding Pty Limited 2014