• White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

©2019 by CYA Conference.

Winners

CYA Conference is pleased to announce the winners for 2018:

Hatchlings

Category 1 - Picture Book - Preschool and Primary aged children

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st -  Chef Dog - Cory V

2nd - Still Not Asleep - Tessa Q 

3rd - POP! - Nadia I

Category 2 - Chapter Books and Novels

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

1st - The Girl With The Story - Jessica M

2nd - Beyond The Stars - Hazel L

3rd - Dragon Master - Prequel To Imperial - Brittany D

Category 3 - Graphic Novel or Illustrated Picture Book or Illustrated Middle-grade Novel or Illustrations

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

 

1st - The House That Isaac Gave Away - Sarah G 

2nd - Maeve's Chickens - Briony H

 
 
 
Aspiring

Category 1 - Picture Book - Preschool aged children

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

 

1st - A Letter To Post - Kylie Covark

2nd - How To Take Your Human For A Walk - Liz Ledden

3rd - Everything Big - Chelsea Davies

Category 2 - Picture Book - Primary aged children

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

 

1st - Zeke's Big & Scary Problem - Nat Amoore

2nd - I Just Want A Puppy - Nat Amoore

3rd - Under The Red Shawl - Vikki Conley

Category 3 - Picture Book - Non-Fiction - Primary aged children:

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

 

1st - Silly Sea Animal Names - Rebecca Sheraton

2nd - Cathy Freeman - Australia's Golden Girl - Liz Ledden

3rd - A Magical Beach Called Mon Repos, Where An Ancient Reptile Lays - Rebecca Coulombe

Category 4 - Chapter Book -Younger primary aged children

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

 

1st - The Fabulous Cakes Of Zinnia Jakes: The Crumbling Castle - Brenda Gurr - (Full Requested)

2nd - My Dad Told Me - Nat Amoore - (Full Requested)

3rd - Lady Milly Woof And The Royal Brick - Helen Parr

Category 5 - Chapter Book - Older aged children (Middle Grade)

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

 

1st - Summer Of The Stormbird - Georgina Moore (Full Requested)

2nd - The Selkie’s Daughter - Wendy Adams (Full Requested)

3rd - Joe Below And The Curse Of Thoth - Brenda Gurr

Category 6 -  Young Adults

Final Editor Judge: Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers

1st - Jellyfish Blues - Mary-Ellen Quirk -(Full Requested)

2nd - Hamelin - Shaun Stephen -(Full Requested)

3rd - Ostium - Hayley Jackson

Category 7 & 8 (Combined) - Graphic Novel or Illustrated Picture Book or Illustrated Middle-grade Novel or Illustrations

Final Editor Judge: Donna Rawlins - Senior designer for Walker Books Australia and Black Dog Books

1st - Maeve’s Chickens - Katrina Fisher

2nd - The Princesses Cage - Jenny Hale

3rd - Have You Seen A Spottlehog? - Linda Murray

3rd - Love From Australia - Ruth Waters

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Published

Final Judge: Davina Bell, Younger Readers Senior Editor for Affirm Press.

There is only one winner taken from ALL sections in Published.
 

Winner

This is the Dog : Off We Go - Maura Finn

 

Highly Commended

Picture Books

Silence in the Library : Bones - Emma Vere-Jones

When I Was Twelve - Katrina Roe

 

YA Novels & Chapter Books

Mitch & Max - Cate Whittle

The Making of Abby Rhodes - Dee White

The World As We Know It - Gwyneth Jane Page

 

Illustrations: Illustrated Picture Books. 

Clancy’s Bakery – Rebecca Timmis

Silas – Ardis Cheng ​

 
 

Thank you to all the volunteer judges: This is the first year that we have paid our judges a small amount in a sliding scale in exchange for 'money off’ the cost of attending the CYA Conference, but much of their time is still volunteered.

 

Ally Howard, Ben Long, Cass Webb, Charlotte Barkla, Claire Saxby, Claire Richards, Georgina Moore, Grace Bryant, Heather Gallagher, Heidi Smith, Helene Magisson, Janet Reid, Jason Gent, Jo Antareau, Justine Barker, Kyle Clark, Louise Guy, Lynda Calder, Mia Carr, Michelle Worthington, Natalie Cooke, Natalie Hatch, Nickola Albrecht, Rebecca Timmis, Sharon Giltrow, Shaye Wardrop, Sue-Ellen Pashley and Tina Clark.

 

Thank you to the Final Editor Judges. It’s a big task to put your own time into this style of judging:

Davina Bell, Younger Readers Senior Editor for Affirm Press.

Donna Rawlins - Senior designer for Walker Books Australia and Black Dog Books

Katrina Lehman - Senior Editor for Penguin Random House

Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers 

Suzanne O’Sullivan , Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, Hachette Australia

 

All feedback will be emailed out by 31st August as per the guidelines.

All artwork and final placing for whole categories will be posted by 31st August.

We will be doing a few posts over the next few days - there are photos up on the Facebook page already of the Networking dinner (Thanks to Peter Allert and Steve Howard) and of the day too - and more to follow.

Questions?

If you have any questions, you can contact us at info@cyaconference.com