• White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

©2019 by CYA Conference.

2019 WINNERS

Everything's a Genre Aspiring

Final Judge: Sophie Hamley, Non-fiction Publisher, Hachette Australia

Karen McCrea

The Offering

Catherine Mojsiewicz

Echoes from an Execution

Paul Butterworth

Retrograde Amnesia

 

A01 - Picture Book - Preschool

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan, Publisher at Lothian Children's Books/Hachette Australia

Claire Thomas

Secret worlds

Lana Spasevski

Little Whale's Big Swim

Gemma Patience

There Are No Dinosaurs In The Park

 

A02 - Picture Book - Primary School

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan, Publisher at Lothian Children's Books/Hachette Australia

Victoria Mackinlay

The Bark Book

Lana Spasevski

Quinceys Quirky Antique Shop

Serge Smagarinsky

The Run

Angela Costigan

The Song of the Sea

 

A03 - Picture Book - Primary - Non-Fiction

Final Judge: Suzanne O'Sullivan, Publisher at Lothian Children's Books/Hachette Australia

Beth Dolan

Head in the Clouds: The Story of Len Waters

Jennifer Margaret Gahan

Vincent's search for Sunshine

Lana Spasevski

Harmony Buffet

 

A04 - Chapter Book - Younger Readers

Final Judge: Mary Verney - Senior Editor – Young Readers, Penguin Random House Australia

Annaleise Byrd

The Stowaway's Story

Lana Spasevski

BELLA BAKES: A Fair Fundraiser

Lana Spasevski

Bella Bakes a Birthday Blunder

 

A05  - Chapter Books - Older readers

Final Judge: Mary Verney - Senior Editor – Young Readers, Penguin Random House Australia

Carla Fitzgerald

Liberty Law

Melissa Salisbury

Offnoggin: the Heady Tale of King John

Wendy Adams

The Seraph's Song

Jane O'Sullivan

Millie and the Underscreen

 

A06 - Chapter Books - Older Readers

Final Judge: Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers

Susan Yardley

The Ark

Hayley Jackson

Split Second

Beth Amos

Blindside

 

A07 and A08 Graphic Novel or Illustrated Picture Book

or Illustrated Middle-grade novel and Illustrations

Final Judge: Clare Hallifax - Publishing Manager - Scholastic Australia

Diane Spediacci

Feeling Blue

Heidi Goh

Sometimes the darkness comes

Cecilia Adams

Expat cat

 

H01 - Hatchlings - Picture Books

Final Judge: Clare Hallifax - Publishing Manager - Scholastic Australia

Amelia G

The Victory of King Wong

Jacob C

Bounce Bots Bouncy Trouble

Sophie F

Princess Penelope

Amelia G

The Best Nest

 

H02 - Hatchlings - Chapter Books & YA Novels

Final Judge: Clare Hallifax - Publishing Manager - Scholastic Australia

Lauren S

The Last Time

Brittany D

Shadow Wraith

Hannah M

The Delinquents

 

H03 - Hatchlings Illustrations

Final Judge: Clare Hallifax - Publishing Manager - Scholastic Australia

Liam B

The Legend of the abominable killer Poo Man

Alex W

Jeff The Dinosaur

Ayla J

Burt Star Voyager - Finding wings

Ayla J

Burnt Star Voyager - Finding flight

 

P01 - Picture Books

Final Judge: Alyson O’Brien, Commissioning Editor at Little Hare, and Luna Soo,Editor, Hardie Grant Egmont

Kathryn Apel

1) Not THAT Pet
2) Ahoy There, Alex
3) Miss Understood

Emma Middleton

1) Bella Ballerina and the Starlit Night
2) Sweetie the Easter Bilbie

Nicole Godwin

Tilda the Big Miniature Pig

 

P02 - Chapter books & Young adult novels

Final Judge: Alyson O’Brien, Commissioning Editor at Little Hare, and Luna Soo,Editor, Hardie Grant Egmont

Vikki Conley

Honey and Me

Nicole Godwin

Rhino

Vikki Conley

Lolly Polly Cartwheel (Boring Boots - Book 1)

 

P03 - Illustrated Picture Books

Final Judge: Alyson O’Brien, Commissioning Editor at Little Hare, and Luna Soo,Editor, Hardie Grant Egmont

Anna McGregor

Scrambled Eggs

Suzanne Houghton

Disco Dave

Michele Dodd

The Mosquito Quilt