arrow&v
Short List

A01 - Picture Book - Preschool

Final Judge: Cristina Pase, Windy Hollow Books

Deborah Frenkel

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Boy with the Hair

Gabrielle Cardwell

highly.png
Finalist.png

You Can Do Tricky Things

Katie Flannigan

highly.png
Finalist.png

Monster O'Clock

 

A02 - Picture Book - Primary School

Final Judge: Nicola Santilli, Allen & Unwin

Beth Dolan

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Story Quilt

Elizabeth Pulsford

highly.png
Finalist.png

Little Ollie Onion

Nikolina Bojkovski

highly.png
Finalist.png

Olga and Puddle

 

A03 - Picture Book - Primary - Non-Fiction

Final Judge: Nicola Santilli, Allen & Unwin

Alison Rutstein

highly.png
Finalist.png

We Love Hearts!

Jennifer Ennion

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Whales Who Swam the Wrong Way

Laura Holloway

highly.png
Finalist.png

MEGA!

A04 - Chapter Book - Younger Readers

Final Judge: Kate Stevens, Hachette

Joanna Wisbey

highly.png
Finalist.png

My Spirit Animal

Kristy Brown

highly.png
Finalist.png

Looking for Lily

Rebecca Sheraton

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Great Emu War

A05  - Chapter Books - Older readers

Final Judge: Kate Stevens, Hachette

Brenda McAuliffe

highly.png
Finalist.png

Kimberlee Kite

Georgina Moore

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Agency of Last Requests

Marian Mcguinness

highly.png
Finalist.png

Merlin Houdini Mindweaver

 
 

A06 - Young Adult

Final Judge: Lisa Berryman, HarperCollins

Alison Whipp

highly.png
Finalist.png

Speakeasy

Nicole Mcpherson

highly.png
Finalist.png

Both Feet First

Tina Strachan

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Existence of Us

A10 - Stories for Adults

Final Judge: Clive Hebard, Penguin Random House Australia

Dakota Harrison

highly.png
Finalist.png

House of Flame and Bone

Melanie Labrooy

highly.png
Finalist.png

In the Corridors of Paris

Emma Pignatiello

highly.png
Finalist.png

Last Shot

Lisa Kenway

highly.png
Finalist.png

All You Took From Me

 

Chloe M

highly.png
Finalist.png

There's Something in My Wall!

Emma M

highly.png
Finalist.png

NUMBER 8

Sascha K

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Tale of the Acorn Fox

H01 - Hatchlings - Picture Books

Final Judge: Nicola Santilli, Allen & Unwin

Chloe M

highly.png
Finalist.png

There's Something in My Wall!

Emma M

highly.png
Finalist.png

NUMBER 8

Sascha K

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Tale of the Acorn Fox

H02 - Hatchlings - Chapter Books & YA Novels

Final Judge: Nicola Santilli, Allen & Unwin

H10 - Under 18s - Stories for Adults

Final Judge: Clive Hebard, Penguin Random House Australia

Anhaar K

highly.png
Finalist.png

Inbound

Luka T

highly.png
Finalist.png

Grim

Tayla S

highly.png
Finalist.png

White Scars

 

CYA - Published

Final Judge: Clare Hallifax, Walker Books

Dee White

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Great Free World

Michael Paulsen

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Puffer-upper-rah

Karen Tyrrell

highly.png
Finalist.png

Ghost Boy

Michael Paulsen

highly.png
Finalist.png

Beth and the Black Beast

Kaye Baillie

highly.png
Finalist.png

The Boat in the Big Blue Sea

Stef Gemmill

highly.png
Finalist.png

Last

 

Stories for Adults - Published

Final Judge:

 

Published Illustrations

Final Judge: Cathy Vallance, UQP

Anke Noack

highly.png

Mog's Incredible Halloween Adventure

Liam J

Penelope Pratley

highly.png

Surprise!

Liam J

Rekha Salin

highly.png

Surprise

Liam J

Aspiring Illustrations

Final Judge: Cathy Vallance, UQP

Charlotte Durance

highly.png

Surprise!

Liam J