Competition

 2015 Competitions 

CYA Conference is please to announce the following winners in the 2015 Competition season.

Hatchlings (8 - 18 years) 

Category 1 - Picture Books

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Part-Time Senior Editor for Penguin Books

1st  - Genevieve Somerville  - Cinderella: A Teen Warning

2nd  - Maddison Avery  - This is Where My Home is

3rd  - Miranda Plowman  - Finding Me: A Hunt For The Inner Asperger’s In A Girl



Category 2 - Chapter Books and Novels

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Part-Time Senior Editor for Penguin Books

1st  - Elizabeth Bourke  - A Library of Masks

2nd  - Phoebe Masnick  - Hologram Girl

3rd  - Eve Smibert  - Blu di Vicci and The Dark Horse



Category 3 - Illustrated Picture books, Graphic Novels and Middle grade Novels.

Final Editor Judge: Katrina Lehman  - Part-Time Senior Editor for Penguin Books

1st  - Genevieve Somerville  - Cinderella: A Teen Warning

2nd  - Ruby Sutherland  - Faeries, Myth, and Magic

3rd  - Vincent Cavanagh  - Aeruld at Abelstone



Aspiring:

Category 1 - Picture Books - Preschool

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Associate Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, the children’s imprint of Hachette Australia

1st  - Diane Jackson  - Hill Farm Rap

2nd  - Jodie McMahon  - When I’m Bigger

3rd  - Kelly Hibbert  - The Best Seat In The House



Category 2 - Picture Books - Primary

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Associate Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, the children’s imprint of Hachette Australia

1st  - Kerri Day  - Curly Cate

2nd  - Linda de Ridder  - Torn And The Knight

3rd  - Nicola Philp (Williams)  - A Grain Of Hope

 


Category 3 - Picture Books - Primary - Non Fiction

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Associate Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, the children’s imprint of Hachette Australia

1st  - Jenny Baber  - The Lake Knows - The Mystery of Lake Eyre

2nd  - Rhian Williams  - ABC - Emergency

3rd  - Catherine Oehlman  - On Christmas Island



Category 4a - Chapter Books - Younger Readers

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Associate Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, the children’s imprint of Hachette Australia

1st  - Ramona Davey  - The Woodlings

2nd  - Jade Harmer  - Alby The Magnificent

3rd  - Jacqui Halpin  - The Wishing Stones



Category 4b - Chapter Books - Older Readers

Final Editor Judge: Suzanne O’Sullivan, Associate Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, the children’s imprint of Hachette Australia

1st  - Kelly McDonald  - Gordon Hackney And The Nit Factory

2nd  - Kelly Hunter  - Living Next To Dr. Death

3rd  -  Ramona Davey  - Sirona’s Secret



Category 5 - Young Adult

Final Editor Judge: Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers Australia.

1st Catherine Mojsiewicz The Old Ones

2nd Kathryn Boyd Stealing Chi

3rd Natasha Ramm Indigo Haze



Category 6  & 7 - Graphic Novels, Illustrated Picture books & Illustrated Middle Grade Novels            

Final Editor Judge: Karen Tayleur - Editorial Manager for The Five Mile Press Australia..

 1st Heidi Smith - Odd Sock Sid

2nd Vair Buchanan  - The Little Key

3rd Fiona Levings  - The Sassafringle

Highly Commended  - Judy Paulson  - A Peewees’ Journey



Category 8 - Illustrations            

Final Editor Judge: Karen Tayleur - Editorial Manager for The Five Mile Press in Australia.

1st Takara Beech  - Option: The Music Box

2nd Katrin Dreiling  - Option: The Music Box



Published Author:

Final Judge Editor: Karen Tayleur - Editorial Manager for The Five Mile Press Australia. There is only one winner taken from both sections in Published.)

YA Novels & Chapter Books & Picture Books:

1st  - Deborah Kelly  - The Magic Map: Mongolian Adventure

2nd  - Deborah Kelly  - 1. Big Red and Little Brown 2.  Treasure Box  3. Dugong Magic

3rd  - Coral Vass Grandma’s Shoes

Highly Commended  - Candice Lemon-Scott  - Clearwing

Highly Commended  - Jess Black One Horse Town - Book 1 - Horse Rescue Series

Highly Commended  - Evelyne Holingue  - 1. French Toast ala Lulu  2. Giraffe Gets Style  3. Goodbye Max  



Congratulations! 

Thank you to all our Final Editor Judges:

Suzanne O’SullivanSuzanne O’Sullivan, Associate Publisher for Lothian Children’s books, the children’s imprint of Hachette

Lisa Berryman, Children’s Publisher at HarperCollins Publishers 

Karen Tayleur, Editorial Manager for The Five Mile Press.

Katrina Lehman, Part-time Senior Editor for Penguin Books 

Its a big task to put your own time into this style of judging, so THANK YOU!

Thank you to everyone who entered, and congratulation to the winners.

       © QMSA Holding Pty Limited 2014